Privacy Policy

Who we are

Suggested text: Our website address is: https://www.kennedygardenretreats.co.uk.

Comments

Suggested text: When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

Suggested text: If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

Suggested text: If you leave a comment on our site you may opt in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Suggested text: Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

Suggested text: If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

Suggested text: If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

Suggested text: If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where your data is sent

Suggested text: Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

At Kennedy Garden Retreats, safeguarding your personal information is our utmost priority. We adhere to a comprehensive framework of laws and regulations that govern data protection, such as the General Data Protection Act 2018, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, the Data Protection Act 1998, the Freedom of Information Act 2000, the Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act 2000, and the Human Rights Act 1998. Rest assured that your privacy is in safe hands with us.

By using this website, you will be provided with a comprehensive understanding of our data collection practices. As a data controller, it is our responsibility to inform you about the types of information we gather, the purpose behind its collection, and how we utilise it. Additionally, we want to ensure that you are aware of your rights regarding your personal data, including the ability to view, modify, or delete it. Should you require any further assistance or have any inquiries, please do not hesitate to contact us.

In order to facilitate your order and personalise your website experience, we gather information about you. This information is only shared with relevant parties involved in fulfilling your order.
When you make a purchase from our company, we request information from you that is essential for the processing and shipment of your order. Additionally, we require contact details so that we can contact you during the process. Once your order has been completed, we will send you an email requesting feedback or a review.
The data we may possess comprises the following:

  • Your full name
  • Residential address
  • Contact number
  • Email address
  • Any other details essential for the processing of your order, like delivery instructions.
  • IP Address

This information will be stored in compliance with our internal security process.
We will never gather sensitive data about you without your consent. You have the right to request a copy of the information we have on file for you.
At your request, we will delete or rectify any incorrect information. We will only disclose data to third parties (such as law enforcement) if legally obliged to do so.
We do not utilise the information you provide to make any automated decisions that could impact you. If any changes are implemented, you will receive notification and have the option to modify, view, or delete your data upon request.
When you explore our website, we collect your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address to gather data about your browser and operating system. This information is also used to ensure that the appropriate tax was applied to your purchase as mandated by law.

  1. HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR INFORMATION?
    Kennedy Garden retreats acts as the “Controller” of the personal data you provide to us in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
    When you explore our website or make a purchase, we gather the personal information you provide, including your name, address, contact numbers, and email address, as part of the buying and selling process. We also obtain your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address automatically to guarantee the accurate application of value-added tax (VAT) based on your location, as mandated by law.
  2. CONSENT
    When you share personal information with us in order to set up an account, make a purchase, request a delivery, or return an item, we will either directly ask for your consent or offer you the option to decline.
    If you initially agree but later decide to withdraw your consent, you have the right to do so. You can revoke your consent for us to contact you or continue collecting, using, or disclosing your information at any time. To do this, simply reach out to us directly at info@kennedygardenretreats.co.uk.
  3. DISCLOSURE
    If mandated by law, we may reveal your personal information.
    Additionally, we must provide limited details, such as your name, address, phone number(s), and email address, to any hauliers/carriers we may use for the purpose of facilitating delivery and communication. If any of your delivery or products are not delivered by ourselves, you will be informed of the specific haulier assigned to your delivery. If desired, you can reach out to them to inquire about their privacy policy concerning your information, which should not be shared once the delivery is completed.
  4. PAYMENTS
    In order to handle payments made to us, we rely on a payment processor provided by a third party. During the payment processing, we do not store or keep any personally identifiable information or financial details such as credit card numbers. However, if you explicitly request it, for instance when placing a phone order and choosing not to use our website’s systems or payment link option, we can retain this information.
    In some instances, we may encourage payment through a payment link that may be sent to your email along with your invoice. Once you exit our website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, this Privacy Policy and our website’s Terms of Service will no longer apply to you.
    External Links
    Clicking on links within our store may lead you to leave our site. We do not assume any responsibility for the privacy practices of other websites and recommend that you review their privacy statements.
  5. SECURITY
    To ensure the security of your personal information, we employ a range of precautions and adhere to industry best practices. Our goal is to prevent any unauthorised loss, misuse, access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction of your data.
    All personal data that we handle is processed by our team in the United Kingdom. However, for IT hosting and maintenance purposes, this information is stored on secure servers located within the UK. These servers are protected by a firewall to further enhance security. No third parties can access your personal data unless permitted by law or with our explicit consent, such as in the case of our carrier and hauliers.
    We have implemented a Data Protection system to ensure the efficient and secure handling of your personal information. Email inquiries are managed within the European Economic Area and also stored on a cloud-based server using a customer relationship management platform. Email inquiries are retained for a period of three years before being deleted, while CRM records are maintained for three years following our last interaction with you. Records of placed orders are kept indefinitely.
  6. COOKIES
    WHAT ARE COOKIES AND HOW DO WE USE THEM?
    Cookies refer to small text files that are placed by our website, and occasionally, emails, on your computer. Their purpose is to enhance your experience with our offerings by remembering any preferences you have selected, such as your password or specific interests. Additionally, they allow us to monitor how visitors utilise our site, enabling us to make continuous improvements. Rest assured, cookies are not mysterious, and they do not gather personal data.
    As website owners, we have always utilised cookies, and you have enjoyed their advantages. However, according to EU regulations, we are now obligated to inform you about cookies, their functions, and provide you with the option to disable them if desired.
    When we mention “cookies,” we are also referring to other similar technologies such as “web beacons” and “Flash cookies” that serve similar purposes. “Your computer” encompasses all devices connected to the internet, including laptops, office machines, tablets, mobile phones, and more.
    Presently or in the future, we may employ cookies in the following categories:
    Essential: Our website requires these elements to operate properly.
    Operational: Both for us and for you. We monitor the activity of visitors on our website (without gathering any information about you) in order to enhance the structure of the site, options for page routing, and processing systems to assist all visitors. These cookies also aid us in directing you to pages that are likely to be of greatest interest to you.
    Personalised: For your convenience. These cookies store your password and other preferences, enabling you to navigate further.
    Cookie Preferences: You can modify these on our website using the link provided in the sidebar.
    The above serves as a brief introduction to cookies, explaining what they are and why we utilise them.
  7. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
    We retain the right to alter this privacy policy at any time to align with the development of our services and the use of personal data. We therefore encourage you to review it regularly. Any modifications or clarifications will be immediately effective upon being posted on our website. In the event of significant changes to this policy, we will notify you of the updates, ensuring that you are aware of the information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we may disclose it. If necessary, you may be requested to provide your consent if you agree with these changes. We will update the date of this page each time it is revised. This policy was last updated on 29th November, 2023.
  8. QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION
    If you wish to: access, modify, update, or delete any personal data we hold about you, file a complaint, or require additional information, please reach out to our Data Protection Officer at info@kennedygardenretreats.co.uk.
    In the event that you have a complaint about the handling of your information and its usage, we would appreciate it if you could promptly notify us so that we can address and resolve any concerns.
    However, if you remain unsatisfied with how we have managed your information, you have the option to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office through their website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns.
    In the event that our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners in order for them to continue processing your order. However, this privacy policy will still remain in effect.

Sign up to our newsletter for our latest news and updates

Read our Privacy Policy